Study in Australia – New Laws of Australian Student Visa

Formerly in the year, the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) made the below mentioned amendments:

• Post-study visa plans were introduced by DIAC, where graduates of bachelor, masters and PhDs shall be permitted to work in Australia for four years after graduation.

• Instead of just IELTS, Australian student visa applicants are now permitted to put forward results from visa consultancy the examination of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT), the Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic and the Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test.

• DIAC allowed prepaid home stay fees to be incorporated in the financial requirements assessment.

• Extension was granted to the PhD students staying in Australia until the completion of the research work and it’s marking.

• The pre-visa assessment (PVA) policy is now discontinued for student visa applicants from Assessment Levels 3 and 4 (enrollment in a bachelor degree or higher qualification).

• The evaluation levels have been lowered significantly, for applicants from a number of countries.

These changes will have the following effect:

• Visa costs

The visa application charge of AUD$535 now is applicable to most visa applications (previously AUD$565) and the same is non- refundable. No fee is applicable for students who are sponsored under Common Wealth Programs, secondary school exchange students or students affected by the closure of their education provider. To know if you come in this category, visit an Australian Visa agent.

• Visa processing for higher education students
Student visa applicants who file their applications with a Confirmation of Enrollment (CoE) from a participating university in Australia at bachelor, masters or doctoral degree level will be assessed as though they are a lower migration risk (similar to the current Assessment Level 1), despite of their country of origin.

• Permission to work
Students who were given Student Visa on or after 26 April 2008 have automatic work rights – included in the $535 visa application charge. If, though, you were granted a student visa before this date and if you wish to apply for work rights, then this will attract a fee of $75.

• Employment restrictions
Before March 2012, global students were allowed to work up to utmost 20 hours per week. The same has been altered to a more flexible 40 hours every 15 days, wherein a student can work 15 hours in a week and 25 hours the coming week, rather than following 20 hours per week stringently. Students may work unlimited hours during semester breaks. Work limits are not applicable to students carrying out a masters or doctoral degree.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *